Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

CEO Kevin Sadler The Gateway Learning Community
Deputy CEO Viki Reid The Gateway Learning Community
Executive Head Dan George  
Head of School Emma Pattison
  • Whole School Leadership/ Strategic direction/improvement
  • Data & outcomes
  • Year 5 lead
Deputy Head of School Amanda Arnold
  • Year 4 lead
  • Data/Raising standards lead
  • Homework
  • Timetables
  • Assemblies
  • Deputy safeguarding lead (DSL)
  • Disadvantaged lead
  • Teach First mentor
Deputy Head of School Jo Court
  • KS1 lead
  • Disadvantaged lead
  • Deputy safeguarding lead (DSL)
Assistant Head of School Liam McQuade
  • Year 6 teacher & lead
  • English lead to include: Reading, Writing, Spelling, Handwriting, Pride & Presentation
Assistant Head of School Eliza Epstein
  • Year 3 teacher & lead
  • Teaching and learning lead
Assistant Head of School Susanne Bevan
  • Designated safeguarding lead (DSL)
  • Special educational needs & disabilities (SEND)
  • Inclusion
  • Designated teacher for CLA
Assistant Head of School Emma Isherwood
  • Early Years teacher, leader & nursery lead
Assistant Head of School Jasmine Bush
  • Year 1 teacher, year 1 & 2 lead
  • RWI  & Fresh Start leader
  • ROH deputy cultural champion
Primary Maths Consultant Jade Lauricourt
  • 1 day a week, maths support

 

Middle Leadership Team - Responsibilities

Middle leader Holley Rogers
  • Overall curriculum lead
Middle leader Sue Palmer
  • Maths lead

 

Teaching Staff

Alternative provision

Nina Allen

 

Angela Twigg

 

Nursery

Maurice Sendak

 

Liane Mark 

Katie Bacon

Reception 

Dan Santat

 

Simona Dobrin

Chanon Monk

Nina Nikol

Reception 

Inga Moore

 

Emma Isherwood

Chanon Monk

 

Nina Nikol

Year 1 

Francesca Simon

 

Katelyn Farmer

Emma Asher

Year 1

Julia Donaldson

 

Clare Jones

Emma Asher

Year 1

Beatrix Potter

 

 

Jasmine Bush

Emma Asher

Year 2

Wilbert Awdry

 

Emma Walsh

Lindsey Smith

Year 2

Benji Davies

 

Alice Brackley

Lindsey Smith

Year 2 

Mo Williems

 

Jerri Mernissi

Lindsey Smith

Year 3

E.B. White

 

Eliza Epstein

Jayne Raven

Year 3

Pamela Butchart

 

Sue Palmer

Jayne Raven

Year 3

Kate DiCamillo

 

Tasleem Kausar

Jayne Raven

Year 4

Michael Morpurgo

 

Chloe Marshall/ Amanda Arnold

Year 4

Onjali Q. Rauf

 
Michelle Ottley
 

Year 4

Phillip Pullman

 
Hajny Paduraru

Year 5

Andy Stanton

 
Curt Austin

Year 5

Peter Bunzl

 
Danielle Pope

Year 5

Maz Evans

 
Hannah McAuliffe

Year 6

Malorie Blackman

 
Liam Mcquade

Year 6

Rick Riordan

 
Holley Rogers

Year 6

Cressida Cowell

 
Nick Cleary
Support Services Manager Julie Spurgeon
Personal Assistant to the Senior Leadership Team Casey Townsend
Admin Assistant Christine Shakespeare
Admin Assistant/ Data Manager Susan Daly